Result
The same in other units
Quick reference
Length
1 foot0.3048 m
1 metre3.2808 ft
1 inch2.54 cm
1 mile1.6093 km
1 kilometre0.6214 miles
Area
1 square foot0.0929 m²
1 square metre10.764 sq ft
1 acre4,046.86 m²
1 hectare10,000 m² (2.471 acres)
1 dunam1,000 m²
Volume
1 imperial gallon4.546 L
1 US gallon3.785 L
1 cubic metre1,000 L
1 cubic foot28.32 L
1 oil barrel158.99 L
Units you meet in the UAE
- Property sizes are usually advertised in square feet, while title deeds and plans often use square metres. Divide square feet by 10.764 to get square metres.
- DEWA water bills measure water in imperial gallons, which are bigger than US gallons: 1 imperial gallon is 4.546 litres.
- Fuel is sold by the litre, and road distances are in kilometres.
Questions people ask
How do I convert square feet to square metres?
Divide by 10.764, or multiply by 0.0929. A 1,000 sq ft apartment is about 92.9 m².
How many feet are in a metre?
One metre is 3.2808 feet, and one foot is exactly 0.3048 metres.
Is a UK gallon the same as a US gallon?
No. An imperial (UK) gallon is 4.546 litres and a US gallon is 3.785 litres, so the imperial gallon is about 20% bigger.
What is a dunam and a feddan?
Land units used in the Arab world. A dunam is 1,000 m², used in the Levant. A feddan is about 4,200 m², used in Egypt and Sudan.