All tools / Unit converter

Unit converter

Convert length, area and volume. Pick a tab, type a value, and see it in every common unit at once.

Result
The same in other units

Quick reference

Length

1 foot0.3048 m
1 metre3.2808 ft
1 inch2.54 cm
1 mile1.6093 km
1 kilometre0.6214 miles

Area

1 square foot0.0929 m²
1 square metre10.764 sq ft
1 acre4,046.86 m²
1 hectare10,000 m² (2.471 acres)
1 dunam1,000 m²

Volume

1 imperial gallon4.546 L
1 US gallon3.785 L
1 cubic metre1,000 L
1 cubic foot28.32 L
1 oil barrel158.99 L

Units you meet in the UAE

Questions people ask

How do I convert square feet to square metres?

Divide by 10.764, or multiply by 0.0929. A 1,000 sq ft apartment is about 92.9 m².

How many feet are in a metre?

One metre is 3.2808 feet, and one foot is exactly 0.3048 metres.

Is a UK gallon the same as a US gallon?

No. An imperial (UK) gallon is 4.546 litres and a US gallon is 3.785 litres, so the imperial gallon is about 20% bigger.

What is a dunam and a feddan?

Land units used in the Arab world. A dunam is 1,000 m², used in the Levant. A feddan is about 4,200 m², used in Egypt and Sudan.